Regulations made under this Act Designating the Minister of Justice and the President of the Treasury Board as Ministers for Purposes of Certain Sections of the Act (SI/83-109) Exempt Personal Information Bank Order, No. 13 (RCMP) (SOR/90-149)

Canadian Digital Privacy Act Raises Stakes | Veriphyr Canada's new Digital Privacy Act raises the stakes and obligations for data privacy and protection, particularly among health care providers. Online Privacy Law: Canada | Law Library of Congress An Act to Promote the Efficiency and Adaptability of the Canadian Economy by Regulating Certain Activities That Discourage Reliance on Electronic Means of Carrying Out Commercial Activities, and to Amend the Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Privacy Act - laws.justice.gc.ca

Canada's Digital Privacy Act - Canada.ca

How Privacy Laws Are Changing To Protect Personal Information Apr 05, 2019

53 minutes ago · A new privacy and data protection regulation should also account for emerging technologies and their applications that will drive our digital economy in a near future.

Jan 15, 2018. Some big changes are coming to Canada’s private-sector data privacy law, otherwise known as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or just PIPEDA for short. Back in September, the Feds released a draft of The Digital Privacy Act, an amendment to PIPEDA that will establish mandatory data breach reporting requirements for private companies. Aug 09, 2018 · How to Handle “Office Space” Moments and Move Forward with Your Privileged Access Security Program. One of the most well-known characters from the cult-classic movie “Office Space” is Milton Waddams, who fam On March 26, 2018, the Government of Canada quietly announced that, on November 1, 2018, important changes to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) will come into force. Among other things, the changes will require domestic and foreign organizations subject to PIPEDA to: (a) notify individuals about privacy